Scott Moore Clinic in Colorado Springs

Pickleball Clinic with 22-time

National Champions Scott and Daniel Moore

WHAT: Step up your game with intensive, semi-private training in strategy, technique, skill development, positioning, effective practice, and mental toughness with IPTPA certified instructors, Scott, Daniel, and Jon Moore. Together with a small group of other players, you will improve your mental game, shot making, shot selection, and learn new strategies, drills, and a truly systematic approach to pickelball in order to become a more effective, better player! Guaranteed to be the best pickleball training you have ever received or your money back.

WHERE: Colorado Springs, CO

WHEN: August 28th-30h (3 day) and September 4th-5thth (2 day)

HOW: Spots are limited, so reserve your spot by contacting us at 719-331-9086 or pickleballtrips@gmail.com or paying on line at pickleballtrips.com

COST: $280 for the 2 day camp and $395 for the 3 day camp.

http://www.pickleballtrips.com

Advertisements

Scott Moore Clinic in Angel Fire June 9, 2018

Pickleball Clinics with 16-time National Champion Scott Moore

What:  Step up your game with intensive, semi-private training in strategy, technique, skill development, positioning, effective practice, and mental toughness with IPTPA certified instructors, Scott and Jon Moore.  Together with a small group of other players, you will improve your mental game, shot making, shot selection, and learn new strategies, drills and truly systematic approach to pickleball in order to become a more effective, better player!

Where:  Community Center in Angel Fire, NM

When:  Saturday June 9th 10:00-12:– for 3.0-3.5 levels, 1:00-5:00 for 3.5+

How:  Spots are limited, so reserve your spot with Bubba Davis at bubcodavis@gmail.com

Cost:  $65 for the 2 hour clinic, or $115 for the 4 hour mini camp.

www.pickleballtrips.com

 

USAPA – New Ratings System

April 18, 2018
USAPA Members:The USAPA is excited to announce the new official tournament rating system powered by PickleballTournaments.com. The new joint venture will greatly enhance the tournament structure for all pickleball events enabling tournament directors to create fair and balanced player brackets while participants will now know their standings from the newly-created rating system. As part of the agreement, PickleballTournaments.com will be the exclusive official provider of tournament ratings and tournament management software for USAPA-sanctioned tournaments. PickleballTournaments.com will develop a new user interface and integration of a single master tournament calendar for PickleballTournaments.com and USAPA.

“We are extremely excited to bring a fully-automated, results-based ratings and ranking system to our sport,” said USAPA Executive Director Justin Maloof. “We believe this system will be a huge benefit to tournament directors and serve as yet another value-add feature to our members.”

The new USAPA Pickleball Tournament Rating System will be similar to those currently being used in tennis, badminton, squash, table tennis, and other sports. Ratings will be extremely accurate, objective and universal. They will be calculated by computer using strategically-created algorithms and will be based on tournament results from the past two years and adopting weighting factors such as tournament format (sanctioned vs. non-sanctioned), recency of play and strength of the player’s opponent. PickleballTournaments.com worked closely with data specialists from Pickleball Ratings to develop the new ratings system.

“The agreement with the USAPA to provide tournament ratings fulfills a desire we’ve had at PickleballTournaments.com to utilize the large collection of tournament results we’ve collected over the years to improve tournament play experience for players and Tournament Directors,” said PickleballTournaments.com President Melissa McCurley. “These tournament ratings will only grow in the benefits provided to USAPA members as well as USAPA-sanctioned tournaments.”

Unlike the 2-digit skill rating (ex. 3.5) that has been used for many years by players, clubs and tournaments, the USAPA Tournament Ratings will be a 4-digit rating (ex. 3.786) and will prove to be more precise. Based on accumulated statistical data, the 4-digit rating will map to a player’s updated or new 2-digit skill level. Examples, a player rating of 3.994 maps to a 3.5 skill level and a 4.014 rating maps to a 4.0 skill level. The USAPA Tournament Ratings will be calculated for five competitive divisions — Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles. USAPA member players will be able to check their ratings on their USAPA.org member profile and by July of this year, players will also be able to view their ratings on their PickleballTournaments.com member profile. Additional features will include the ability to access other USAPA member player’s rating, and a list of the “Top 100” rated players in the five divisions.

Improvements to the USAPA Tournament Ratings system will be overseen by an advisory board established by the USAPA. They will include representatives of PickleballTournaments.com, major event tournament directors, 5.0 tournament players, statisticians, and computer scientists.

While we wait for the completion and launch of the new rating system, USAPA will no longer be accepting rating recommendations from tournament directors or raters. Players wishing to appeal his/her rating for an event prior to the release may continue to do so by emailing ratingschair@usapa.org. Players without a rating may self-rate following the guidelines on the USAPA website.

Once the new ratings are in place, players will register for tournaments using the new USAPA Tournament Rating. All registrations prior to the release of the new system will not be affected.  An FAQ document is currently being drafted and will be available soon. USAPA and Pickleballtournaments.com will not be fielding individual questions until the FAQ document is released.

The Results from 2017 Beat the Heat are in!

Thanks to all who came to play!  And many thanks to our club members and the players from many places who came and volunteered.  We never sent a match out without a ref.  We had great food and snacks.  The water jugs were always full.  The courts were always busy.  And there were lots of smiles and good competition! Here are some stats on the tournament, followed by the medal results.  Pictures will follow.

Total Players 126
In-state Players 71
Out-of-state 58
USAPA Rated players 26
Event Players Teams Brackets
       
Womens Doubles Skill Groups  48  24  4
Mens Singles Skill Groups  15    3
Womens Singles Skill Groups  7    2
Mixed Doubles Skill Groups  100  48  4
Mens Doubles Skill Groups  56  28  3
Total Players 126   16
Top Ten Clubs

Angel Fire Pickleball 23
Albuquerque Pickleballers 12
Robson Ranch Denton TX 8
Ruidoso Pickleball Club 7
ABQ Pickleball Club 5
Ruidoso Pickleball 4
Peak to Peak Pickleball Club 3
Palm Creek 3
YMCA Cypress Creek 2
Lakeside Pickleball, Az 2
Player Doubles Ratings

2.5 7
3.0 24
3.5 63
4.0 24
4.5 4

Daily Results for Fri 09/15/17

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Gary Martin, Granbury, TX

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Gene Mason, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Bronze  Jarrod Haddon, Lubbock Plays Pickleball, Lubbock, TX

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Bronze   Joe Whillock, Clinton, AR

Mens Singles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Richard Hooker, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Robin Crawford, Lubbock, TX

Womens Singles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.0

Gold      Stacie Barron, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Silver     Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Womens Singles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.5

Gold      Jamie Elliott, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Vicky Birkmann, Mc Kinney, TX

Womens Singles Skill Groups 4.5,4.0 4.5

Gold      Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Womens Singles Skill Groups 4.5,4.0 4.0

Gold      Dana Otey, White Mountain Tennis Complex, Ruidoso, NM, Alto, NM

Silver     Sharon Allen, Sun City West, Sun City West, AZ

 

Daily Results for Sat 09/16/17

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.0

Gold      John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

James Zeeb, Vail Pickleball, Eagle Vail, CO

Silver     Mike Woolley, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

David Krischke, Angel Fire Pickleball, angel fire, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.5

Gold      Lee Quigley, Temecula, CA

Andrew Tibbitts, Team Temecula Pickleball, Temecula, CA

Silver     Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Bronze    John Yip, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Albuquerque, NM

Felix Rodriguez, Abq, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      William Freydberg, Ruidoso Pickelball, Alto, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Jeffrey Sozio, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

John Takacs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Bronze   Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Dean Goupil, Alto Lakes Pickleball, Alto, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Bill Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.0

Gold      John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

James Zeeb, Vail Pickleball, Eagle Vail, CO

Silver     Mike Woolley, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

David Krischke, Angel Fire Pickleball, angel fire, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.5

Gold      Lee Quigley, Temecula, CA

Andrew Tibbitts, Team Temecula Pickleball, Temecula, CA

Silver     Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Bronze   John Yip, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Albuquerque, NM

Felix Rodriguez, Abq, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      William Freydberg, Ruidoso Pickelball, Alto, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Jeffrey Sozio, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

John Takacs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Bronze   Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Dean Goupil, Alto Lakes Pickleball, Alto, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Bill Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Sandra Douglass, Granbury, TX

Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Silver     Carol Martz, Angel Fire Pickleball, Los Alamos, NM

Betty Newell, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Silver     Graceanna Holder, Angel Fire Pickleball, Eagle Nest, NM

Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

Melissa Grassmick, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Stacie Barron, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Dana Otey, White Mountain Tennis Complex, Ruidoso, NM, Alto, NM

Silver     Darlene Friedrichs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Barbara Ridings, Pikes Peak Pickleball Club, Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze    Beverly Melvin, Heber Springs ar, Heber Springs, AR

Janet Porterfield, Bonita Bay Pickleball Club, Bonita Springs, FL

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Eileen Owensby, Alto Pickleball Club, Alto, NM

Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Gretchen Denman, Albuquerque Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Lisa Espelien, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze   Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Vicky Birkmann, Mc Kinney, TX

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5 4.5

Gold      Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Barbara Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Sally Gillich, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Sandia Park, NM

Bronze    Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Sharon Allen, Sun City West, Sun City West, AZ

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Sandra Douglass, Granbury, TX

Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Silver     Carol Martz, Angel Fire Pickleball, Los Alamos, NM

Betty Newell, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Silver     Graceanna Holder, Angel Fire Pickleball, Eagle Nest, NM

Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze    Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

Melissa Grassmick, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Stacie Barron, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Dana Otey, White Mountain Tennis Complex, Ruidoso, NM, Alto, NM

Silver     Darlene Friedrichs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Barbara Ridings, Pikes Peak Pickleball Club, Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze    Beverly Melvin, Heber Springs ar, Heber Springs, AR

Janet Porterfield, Bonita Bay Pickleball Club, Bonita Springs, FL

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Eileen Owensby, Alto Pickleball Club, Alto, NM

Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Gretchen Denman, Albuquerque Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Lisa Espelien, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze   Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Vicky Birkmann, Mc Kinney, TX

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5 4.5

Gold      Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Barbara Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Sally Gillich, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Sandia Park, NM

Bronze    Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Sharon Allen, Sun City West, Sun City West, AZ

 

Daily Results for Sun 09/17/17

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Silver     Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Hill, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Eric Protzman, Savannah,

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Monica Weimar, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Weimar, Angel Fire Pickelball Club, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Susan Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Bronze   Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Sam Henderson, Panhandle Pickleballers, Amarillo, TX

Bronze   Christine Mershon, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Ronny Smith, Sun City West / Ruidoso PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Bronze   Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Silver     Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Hill, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Eric Protzman, Savannah,

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Monica Weimar, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Weimar, Angel Fire Pickelball Club, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Susan Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Bronze   Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Sam Henderson, Panhandle Pickleballers, Amarillo, TX

Bronze   Christine Mershon, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Ronny Smith, Sun City West / Ruidoso PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Bronze    Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Silver     Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Hill, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Eric Protzman, Savannah,

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Monica Weimar, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Weimar, Angel Fire Pickelball Club, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Susan Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Bronze   Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Sam Henderson, Panhandle Pickleballers, Amarillo, TX

Bronze    Christine Mershon, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Ronny Smith, Sun City West / Ruidoso PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Bronze    Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

 

Beat the Heat is in the books!

bannerThe Beat the Heat Pickleball tournament held August 12-14 at the Angel Fire Resort Tennis Center was a huge success!  Thanks all who participated and volunteered!

And a very special thanks to our many sponsors!!

  • Banner Sponsors:
    • Angel Fire Chiropractic
    • Angel Fire Resort
    • Angel Fire Rentals
    • Hail’s Holy Smoked Barbeque
    • Lindsey Custom Builders
    • Mountain Sports
    • ReMax Mountain Realty
    • Santa Fe Oils/Doterra
    • SS Rocks y Mas
  • Goody bag and other items:
    • Lowe’s Grocery
    • Roz and Henry Garland
    • Brett Hall
    • Colfax General
    • Coldwell Banker Realty
    • Angel Fire Baptist Church

Click here to check out the pictures on our facebook page!

Results

WOMENS SINGLES MENS SINGLES
2.5 3.0
Gold Nanci Bush Gold Joe Tom Whillock
Silver Ann Schwartz Silver Bubba Davis
Bronze Melissa Grassmick Bronze Curt Camp
3.5 3.5
Gold Sharon Allen Gold Aaron Brian
Silver Dana Otey Silver Jim Jeffcoat
Bronze Jamie Elliott Bronze Ed Smith
4.5 4.0
Gold Susan Henderson Gold Patrick Quist
Silver David Henson
Bronze Rick Hooker
WOMENS DOUBLES MENS DOUBLES
2.5 2.5
Gold Pam Hasford Gold  Baylor Dunavin
Ann Schwartz Cutter Camp
Silver Eva Myers Silver Bill Bush
Sharon Dickerson Phil Cohen
Bronze Betty Newell
Carol Ann Martz
3.0 3.0
Gold Debbie Smith Gold Joe Tom Whillock
Diane Robertson George McCulley
Silver Beverly Melvin Silver Ronnie Melvin
Glanita Roberts Roger Johnson
Bronze Claudette Maitland Bronze Jarrod Haddon
Chris Mershon Curt Camp
3.5 3.5
Gold Dana Otey Gold Jim Jeffcoat
Barbara Mock Aaron Brian
Silver Rita Nussbaum Silver Randy Temple
Stephanie Royo Bob Myers
Bronze Judy Griffin Bronze Stephen Morris
Nancy Hooker Bubba Davis
4.0 4.0
Gold Gigi Higdon Gold David Henson
Debra Davis Rick Hooker
Silver Susan Henderson Silver Bill Freydberg
Sharon Allen Patrick Quist
Bronze Leanne Smith Bronze Ronny Smith
Lawanna Quist Jim Nussbaum
4.5
Gold Penny Forgette
Joyce Helgesen
MIXED DOUBLES
2.5 3.5
Gold Tanner Henson Gold Bob Myers
Sherise Henson Chris Mershon
Silver Phil Cohen Silver Stephen Morris
Ann Schwartz Dana Otey
Bronze John Brian Bronze Randy Temple
Sharon Dickerson Graceanna Holder
3.0 4.0
Gold Joe Tom Whillock Gold Adam Seitchik
Glanita Roberts Jane Seitchik
Silver Ronnie Melvin Silver David Henson
Beverly Melvin Jamie Elliott
Bronze Mike Jackson Bronze Joyce Montoya-Helgensen
Carolyn Jackson Larry Lite

We hope everyone had a great time, and we hope to see you next year!!!

Beat the Heat!

For all the latest information about our tournament, including lodging information, click here for the Beat the Heat Tournament page!

We are happy to announce that the Angel Fire Pickleball Club will host the “Beat the Heat” Pickleball Tournament on August 12-14, 2016 in beautiful Angel Fire, New Mexico.

The tournament will be played on the outdoor tennis courts at the Angel Fire Resort.

Skill based tournament – Skill levels are: 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5 plus

Schedule:

  • Singles on Friday, August 12
  • Men’s Doubles on Saturday August 13
  • Women’s Doubles on Saturday August 13
  • Mixed Doubles on Sunday, August 14

Temperatures in Angel Fire range from 45 to 80 degrees in August.  Beat that!

Click here for registration form!

For more information contact us at rhooker1@ymail.com

Deadline to register is August 4, 2016 at 5:00pm.

ABQ Senior Games Qualifier Tournament

On March  4 and 5 several club members participated in the ABQ Senior Games tourney. These games are the qualifier for the NM Senior Games in Roswell, which is a qualifier for the 2017 National Senior Games.

Representing the AF Pickleball Club, Brian Nystrom took silver in Men’s singles 50-54. Rick Hooker took bronze in Men’s singles 60-64.  In doubles action, Bubba Davis and Rick Hooker took silver in Men’s 55-59 and Nancy Hooker and Rick Hooker took silver in Mixed 55-59.

Congratulations to all the participants; there were a lot of excellent matches.  And it is always so much fun to see our friends in Albuquerque!  Click here for full results