Photos from Beat the Heat 2017

Click here to see photos on our Shutterfly Site!banner

Advertisements

The Results from 2017 Beat the Heat are in!

Thanks to all who came to play!  And many thanks to our club members and the players from many places who came and volunteered.  We never sent a match out without a ref.  We had great food and snacks.  The water jugs were always full.  The courts were always busy.  And there were lots of smiles and good competition! Here are some stats on the tournament, followed by the medal results.  Pictures will follow.

Total Players 126
In-state Players 71
Out-of-state 58
USAPA Rated players 26
Event Players Teams Brackets
       
Womens Doubles Skill Groups  48  24  4
Mens Singles Skill Groups  15    3
Womens Singles Skill Groups  7    2
Mixed Doubles Skill Groups  100  48  4
Mens Doubles Skill Groups  56  28  3
Total Players 126   16
Top Ten Clubs

Angel Fire Pickleball 23
Albuquerque Pickleballers 12
Robson Ranch Denton TX 8
Ruidoso Pickleball Club 7
ABQ Pickleball Club 5
Ruidoso Pickleball 4
Peak to Peak Pickleball Club 3
Palm Creek 3
YMCA Cypress Creek 2
Lakeside Pickleball, Az 2
Player Doubles Ratings

2.5 7
3.0 24
3.5 63
4.0 24
4.5 4

Daily Results for Fri 09/15/17

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Gary Martin, Granbury, TX

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Gene Mason, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Bronze  Jarrod Haddon, Lubbock Plays Pickleball, Lubbock, TX

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Bronze   Joe Whillock, Clinton, AR

Mens Singles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Richard Hooker, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Robin Crawford, Lubbock, TX

Womens Singles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.0

Gold      Stacie Barron, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Silver     Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Womens Singles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.5

Gold      Jamie Elliott, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Vicky Birkmann, Mc Kinney, TX

Womens Singles Skill Groups 4.5,4.0 4.5

Gold      Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Womens Singles Skill Groups 4.5,4.0 4.0

Gold      Dana Otey, White Mountain Tennis Complex, Ruidoso, NM, Alto, NM

Silver     Sharon Allen, Sun City West, Sun City West, AZ

 

Daily Results for Sat 09/16/17

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.0

Gold      John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

James Zeeb, Vail Pickleball, Eagle Vail, CO

Silver     Mike Woolley, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

David Krischke, Angel Fire Pickleball, angel fire, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.5

Gold      Lee Quigley, Temecula, CA

Andrew Tibbitts, Team Temecula Pickleball, Temecula, CA

Silver     Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Bronze    John Yip, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Albuquerque, NM

Felix Rodriguez, Abq, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      William Freydberg, Ruidoso Pickelball, Alto, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Jeffrey Sozio, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

John Takacs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Bronze   Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Dean Goupil, Alto Lakes Pickleball, Alto, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Bill Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.0

Gold      John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

James Zeeb, Vail Pickleball, Eagle Vail, CO

Silver     Mike Woolley, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

David Krischke, Angel Fire Pickleball, angel fire, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5,3.0 3.5

Gold      Lee Quigley, Temecula, CA

Andrew Tibbitts, Team Temecula Pickleball, Temecula, CA

Silver     Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Bronze   John Yip, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Albuquerque, NM

Felix Rodriguez, Abq, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      William Freydberg, Ruidoso Pickelball, Alto, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Jeffrey Sozio, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

John Takacs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Bronze   Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Dean Goupil, Alto Lakes Pickleball, Alto, NM

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Bill Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Sandra Douglass, Granbury, TX

Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Silver     Carol Martz, Angel Fire Pickleball, Los Alamos, NM

Betty Newell, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Silver     Graceanna Holder, Angel Fire Pickleball, Eagle Nest, NM

Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

Melissa Grassmick, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Stacie Barron, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Dana Otey, White Mountain Tennis Complex, Ruidoso, NM, Alto, NM

Silver     Darlene Friedrichs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Barbara Ridings, Pikes Peak Pickleball Club, Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze    Beverly Melvin, Heber Springs ar, Heber Springs, AR

Janet Porterfield, Bonita Bay Pickleball Club, Bonita Springs, FL

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Eileen Owensby, Alto Pickleball Club, Alto, NM

Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Gretchen Denman, Albuquerque Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Lisa Espelien, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze   Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Vicky Birkmann, Mc Kinney, TX

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5 4.5

Gold      Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Barbara Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Sally Gillich, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Sandia Park, NM

Bronze    Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Sharon Allen, Sun City West, Sun City West, AZ

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Sandra Douglass, Granbury, TX

Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Silver     Carol Martz, Angel Fire Pickleball, Los Alamos, NM

Betty Newell, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Silver     Graceanna Holder, Angel Fire Pickleball, Eagle Nest, NM

Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze    Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

Melissa Grassmick, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Stacie Barron, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Dana Otey, White Mountain Tennis Complex, Ruidoso, NM, Alto, NM

Silver     Darlene Friedrichs, Peak to Peak Pickleball Club, Salida, CO

Barbara Ridings, Pikes Peak Pickleball Club, Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze    Beverly Melvin, Heber Springs ar, Heber Springs, AR

Janet Porterfield, Bonita Bay Pickleball Club, Bonita Springs, FL

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Eileen Owensby, Alto Pickleball Club, Alto, NM

Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Gretchen Denman, Albuquerque Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Lisa Espelien, ABQ Pickleball Club, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze   Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Vicky Birkmann, Mc Kinney, TX

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 4.5 4.5

Gold      Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Barbara Wise, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Silver     Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Sally Gillich, Albuquerque Pickleballers, Sandia Park, NM

Bronze    Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Sharon Allen, Sun City West, Sun City West, AZ

 

Daily Results for Sun 09/17/17

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Silver     Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Hill, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Eric Protzman, Savannah,

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Monica Weimar, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Weimar, Angel Fire Pickelball Club, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Susan Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Bronze   Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Sam Henderson, Panhandle Pickleballers, Amarillo, TX

Bronze   Christine Mershon, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Ronny Smith, Sun City West / Ruidoso PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Bronze   Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Silver     Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Hill, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Eric Protzman, Savannah,

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Monica Weimar, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Weimar, Angel Fire Pickelball Club, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Susan Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Bronze   Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Sam Henderson, Panhandle Pickleballers, Amarillo, TX

Bronze   Christine Mershon, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Ronny Smith, Sun City West / Ruidoso PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Bronze    Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 3.0

Gold      Debra Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Edward Smith, Lakeside Pickleball, Az, Tucson, AZ

Silver     Cheyenne Renfroe, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Hill, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Bronze   Eva Myers, Granbury, TX, Granbury, TX

John Apgar, Del Webb Rancho Del Lago, Vail, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 2.5

Gold      Jennifer Protzman, Savannah, MO

Eric Protzman, Savannah,

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 3.5

Gold      Monica Weimar, Angel Fire Pickleball, Angel Fire, NM

Spencer Weimar, Angel Fire Pickelball Club, Angel Fire, NM

Silver     Susan Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Steve Beggs, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Bronze   Cheryl Cox, Show Low, AZ

Dennis Cox, show low, AZ

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.0

Gold      Lawanna Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Patrick Quist, Ruidoso Pickleball Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Susan Henderson, Rowlett Pickleball, Mesquite, TX

Sam Henderson, Panhandle Pickleballers, Amarillo, TX

Bronze    Christine Mershon, Robson Ranch Denton TX, Denton, TX

Robert Myers, Granbury Tx, Granbury, TX

Mixed Doubles Skill Groups 4.5

Gold      Leanne Smith, Ruidoso Pickleball Club / Sun City West, Ruidoso, NM

Ronny Smith, Sun City West / Ruidoso PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Silver     Vicky Noakes, Greater OKC PB Club, Ruidoso, NM

Ron Wall, Palm Creek, Alto, NM

Bronze    Irene Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton, Tx, Denton, TX

Robert Romagosa, Robson Ranch Denton TX, DENTON, TX

 

Beat the Heat is in the books!

bannerThe Beat the Heat Pickleball tournament held August 12-14 at the Angel Fire Resort Tennis Center was a huge success!  Thanks all who participated and volunteered!

And a very special thanks to our many sponsors!!

  • Banner Sponsors:
    • Angel Fire Chiropractic
    • Angel Fire Resort
    • Angel Fire Rentals
    • Hail’s Holy Smoked Barbeque
    • Lindsey Custom Builders
    • Mountain Sports
    • ReMax Mountain Realty
    • Santa Fe Oils/Doterra
    • SS Rocks y Mas
  • Goody bag and other items:
    • Lowe’s Grocery
    • Roz and Henry Garland
    • Brett Hall
    • Colfax General
    • Coldwell Banker Realty
    • Angel Fire Baptist Church

Click here to check out the pictures on our facebook page!

Results

WOMENS SINGLES MENS SINGLES
2.5 3.0
Gold Nanci Bush Gold Joe Tom Whillock
Silver Ann Schwartz Silver Bubba Davis
Bronze Melissa Grassmick Bronze Curt Camp
3.5 3.5
Gold Sharon Allen Gold Aaron Brian
Silver Dana Otey Silver Jim Jeffcoat
Bronze Jamie Elliott Bronze Ed Smith
4.5 4.0
Gold Susan Henderson Gold Patrick Quist
Silver David Henson
Bronze Rick Hooker
WOMENS DOUBLES MENS DOUBLES
2.5 2.5
Gold Pam Hasford Gold  Baylor Dunavin
Ann Schwartz Cutter Camp
Silver Eva Myers Silver Bill Bush
Sharon Dickerson Phil Cohen
Bronze Betty Newell
Carol Ann Martz
3.0 3.0
Gold Debbie Smith Gold Joe Tom Whillock
Diane Robertson George McCulley
Silver Beverly Melvin Silver Ronnie Melvin
Glanita Roberts Roger Johnson
Bronze Claudette Maitland Bronze Jarrod Haddon
Chris Mershon Curt Camp
3.5 3.5
Gold Dana Otey Gold Jim Jeffcoat
Barbara Mock Aaron Brian
Silver Rita Nussbaum Silver Randy Temple
Stephanie Royo Bob Myers
Bronze Judy Griffin Bronze Stephen Morris
Nancy Hooker Bubba Davis
4.0 4.0
Gold Gigi Higdon Gold David Henson
Debra Davis Rick Hooker
Silver Susan Henderson Silver Bill Freydberg
Sharon Allen Patrick Quist
Bronze Leanne Smith Bronze Ronny Smith
Lawanna Quist Jim Nussbaum
4.5
Gold Penny Forgette
Joyce Helgesen
MIXED DOUBLES
2.5 3.5
Gold Tanner Henson Gold Bob Myers
Sherise Henson Chris Mershon
Silver Phil Cohen Silver Stephen Morris
Ann Schwartz Dana Otey
Bronze John Brian Bronze Randy Temple
Sharon Dickerson Graceanna Holder
3.0 4.0
Gold Joe Tom Whillock Gold Adam Seitchik
Glanita Roberts Jane Seitchik
Silver Ronnie Melvin Silver David Henson
Beverly Melvin Jamie Elliott
Bronze Mike Jackson Bronze Joyce Montoya-Helgensen
Carolyn Jackson Larry Lite

We hope everyone had a great time, and we hope to see you next year!!!

Beat the Heat!

For all the latest information about our tournament, including lodging information, click here for the Beat the Heat Tournament page!

We are happy to announce that the Angel Fire Pickleball Club will host the “Beat the Heat” Pickleball Tournament on August 12-14, 2016 in beautiful Angel Fire, New Mexico.

The tournament will be played on the outdoor tennis courts at the Angel Fire Resort.

Skill based tournament – Skill levels are: 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5 plus

Schedule:

  • Singles on Friday, August 12
  • Men’s Doubles on Saturday August 13
  • Women’s Doubles on Saturday August 13
  • Mixed Doubles on Sunday, August 14

Temperatures in Angel Fire range from 45 to 80 degrees in August.  Beat that!

Click here for registration form!

For more information contact us at rhooker1@ymail.com

Deadline to register is August 4, 2016 at 5:00pm.

ABQ Senior Games Qualifier Tournament

On March  4 and 5 several club members participated in the ABQ Senior Games tourney. These games are the qualifier for the NM Senior Games in Roswell, which is a qualifier for the 2017 National Senior Games.

Representing the AF Pickleball Club, Brian Nystrom took silver in Men’s singles 50-54. Rick Hooker took bronze in Men’s singles 60-64.  In doubles action, Bubba Davis and Rick Hooker took silver in Men’s 55-59 and Nancy Hooker and Rick Hooker took silver in Mixed 55-59.

Congratulations to all the participants; there were a lot of excellent matches.  And it is always so much fun to see our friends in Albuquerque!  Click here for full results

 

 

 

 

 

Huntsman World Senior Games

Our own Rick Hooker participated in the Huntsman World Senior Games October 12-16.  The Games offered 28 different sports to more than 10,500 athletes from all 50 of the United States and from 19 different countries. It is a phenomenal event.

Registration for pickleball filled 500 slots in three days!  In the end, there were 548 players and 1398 matches!

Click here to see a video recap of the action courtesy of the Pickleball Channel!

We got to see lots of our pickleball friends from NM and Colorado.  Here’s a photo with the NM contingent:

IMG_5280

Don and Vicki Noakes, Rick, Nabil Merhi and Leanne Smith.  They all represented well!

Angel Fire Results from Albuquerque September Tourney

The Albuquerque Tournament was held on September 18th-20th with singles, men’s doubles and women’s doubles along with mixed doubles matches.  Approximately 130 players from NM, AZ, CO, and TX. Angel Fire had 8 players participating.

  • Brian Nystrom gold in men’s singles 3.5
  • Penny Gentile gold in women’s 4.0
  • Rick Hooker and partner Elijah Dee won bronze in men’s doubles 4.0.
  • Penny Gentile and Debra Davis won gold in women’s 4.0
  • Penny Gentile and partner Elijah Dee won bronze in mixed doubles 4.0.
  • Also participating from Angel Fire were Claudette Maitland, Shirley Rabuck, Jamie Elliott and Bubba Davis.

IMG_3174

September PB Schedule

Thursday, Sept. 17 at 6:00 to 8:00pm
Tuesday, Sept. 22 at 6:00 to 8:00pm
Thursday, Sept. 24 at 6:00 to 8:00pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 at 1:00 to 4:00pm (open gym)
During open gym times, we share the gym with others, usually two courts are available.

CC is closed for events on :
Saturday, Sept. 19
Tuesday, Sept. 29
Thursday, Oct. 1

The tennis courts are available to use during the day and on those times the CC is closed. Club members have the code to get in the lockbox located on tennis court 1, for the nets and outdoor balls.